Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement Secure DAT

Secure DAT respects the privacy of visitors to its website, in particular the rights of visitors with regard to the automated processing of personal data. Because of complete transparency with our customers, we have therefore formulated and implemented a policy with regard to these processing operations themselves, their purpose as well as the possibilities for data subjects to exercise their rights as well as possible.

For all additional information about the protection of personal data, please visit the website of the Dutch Data Protection Authority: www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl

Until you accept the use of cookies and other tracking systems on the website, we will not place non-anonymous analytical cookies and/or tracking cookies on your computer, mobile phone or tablet. By continuing to visit this website, you accept the following terms of use.

The current version of the privacy policy available on the website is the only version that applies as long as you visit the website, until a new version replaces the current version.

Article 1 - Legal provisions

Responsible for the processing of personal data Secure DAT established at Aletta Jacobsstraat 38, 7844PB, Veenoord, The Netherlands and registered under Chamber of Commerce number 66889995. Secure DAT is a subsidiary of the trade name DAT Training. This privacy statement applies to all these trade names and associated web shops.

Article 2 - Access to the website

Access to the website and use is strictly personal. You will not use this website or the data and information provided on it for commercial, political or advertising purposes, or for any commercial offers, and in particular not for unsolicited electronic offers.

Article 3 - The content of the website

All brands, images, texts, comments, illustrations, (animation) images, video images, sounds, as well as all technical applications that can be used to make the website function and more generally all parts used on this site are protected by law by intellectual property rights. Any reproduction, repetition, use or adaptation, in any way whatsoever, of the whole or only part thereof, including the technical applications, without the prior written permission of the controller, is strictly prohibited. If the administrator does not immediately take action against any infringement, this cannot be construed as tacit consent or the waiver of legal action.

Article 4 - The management of the website

For the proper management of the website, the administrator can at any time:
  • suspend, interrupt or limit access to a certain category of visitors to all or part of the website
  • remove all information that may disrupt the functioning of the website or is in violation of national or international law or in violation of internet etiquette
  • make the website temporarily unavailable in order to perform updates.
Article 5 - Responsibilities

The administrator is in no way responsible for failures, malfunctions, difficulties or interruptions in the functioning of the website, as a result of which the website or one of its functionalities is not accessible. The way in which you connect to the website is your own responsibility. You must take all appropriate measures yourself to protect your equipment and your data against virus attacks on the internet, among other things. You are also responsible for the websites and information that you consult on the internet.

The administrator is not liable for legal proceedings against you:
  • because of the use of the website or services accessible via the internet because of violating the conditions of this privacy policy
  • the administrator is not responsible for any damage you incur yourself, third parties or your equipment as a result of your connection to or use of the website. You will refrain from any action against the administrator as a result.
  • if the administrator becomes involved in a dispute as a result of your use of this website, he is entitled to recover from you any damage he suffers and will suffer as a result.
Article 6 - Collection of data

Your data is collected by Secure DAT, personal data is understood to mean all information about an individual or identifiable natural person; an identifiable person is a natural person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by means of an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or one or more elements characteristic of the physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity.

The personal data collected on the website is mainly used by the administrator for maintaining relationships with you and, if necessary, for processing your orders.

Article 7 - Your rights with regard to your data

Pursuant GDPR, everyone has the right to inspect and rectify or erase his or her personal data or limit the processing concerning him or her, as well as the right to object to the processing and the right to data portability. You can exercise these rights by contacting us at info@securedat.nl

Any request must be accompanied by a copy of a valid proof of identity, on which you have signed and stating the address at which you can be contacted. You will receive a reply to your request within 1 month of the submitted request. Depending on the complexity of the requests and the number of requests, this term can be extended by 2 months if necessary.

Article 8 - Processing of personal data

In the event of violation of any law or regulation, of which the visitor is suspected and for which the authorities require personal data collected by the administrator, these will be provided to them after an explicit and motivated request from those authorities, after which the personal data will no longer be protected by the provisions of this privacy statement.

If certain information is necessary to gain access to certain functionalities of the website, the controller will indicate the mandatory nature of this information at the time of requesting the data.

Article 9 - Commercial offers

You may receive commercial offers from the administrator. If you do not wish to receive it, please send an email to the following address: info@securedat.nl

If you come across any personal data while visiting the website, you must refrain from collecting it or from any other unauthorized use as well as from any act that violates the privacy of those person(s). Secure DAT and the administrator is in no way responsible in the above situations.

Article 10 - Data retention period

The data collected by the website administrator is used and stored for the duration as determined by law.

Print